Privacy & Policy

That We Collect and How We Use It



A Starting Point collects personal data about you when you visit the Site. “Personal Information” is information that may be used to directly or indirectly identify you, including your name, email address, physical address, phone number or other information about you. The majority of such Personal Information is collected when you register with the Site, use our Services, subscribe to updates, sign up for our mailing list or otherwise provide us with your contact information. Some of this Personal Information will be required if you wish to partake in the Services that we provide. In general, the type of Personal Information we collect includes, but is not limited to: Personal Information to contact you to promote our Services or alert you to features or matters of interest; Personal Information necessary to use the Services that you have requested, including establishing an account; Un-identifiable and aggregated Personal Information pertaining to your Site visits that help us maintain the appropriate features, functionality and user experience We and our service providers use that data to: (i) enable you to log in to the Site; (ii) enable you to contact your government representatives; (iii) guard against potential fraud; (iv) contact you if there is a problem with your account; (v) provide answers to your inquiries or questions; and (vi) maintain regular communication with you as may be necessary to inform you of offers, updates and other information regarding A Starting Point and its Services.

Social Networks

If you choose to connect to our Site through a third-party social network such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram and other networks (each, a “Social Network”), we may collect Personal Information from your profile on such Social Network, such as your name, user name, and email address. In addition, our Site offers features that will allow you to share information from our Site to a Social Network or share information from our Social Network sites. If you decide to use such features, they may allow the sharing and collection of information both to and from such Social Network so you should check the privacy policy of each Social Network before using such features.
Non-Identifiable Data and Aggregated Personal Information

Regardless of whether you register for an account or submit information to us, A Starting Point and third parties performing services for us may send one or more "cookies" to your computer. Cookies are small text files placed on your web browser when you visit our Site that store information on your computer, such as your Site preferences. We use cookies when you sign in to keep track of your personal session. We also use cookies to track your activity on the Site as a unique person. For security purposes, all of this information is stored in encrypted form. This data may be used to display information about our Services on websites operated by third parties. You can set your web browser to inform you when cookies are set, or to prevent cookies from being set altogether. Please note, however, that if you decline to use cookies, you may experience reduced functionality and slower site response times.

A Starting Point or our service providers, including Google Analytics, may also collect web surfing data related to your use of the Site. Such information may include: your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, and internet service provider (ISP); your operating system; which of our web pages you access and how frequently you access them; referral or exit pages; click stream data; and the dates and times that you visit the Site. This data may be collected using cookies, web beacons, page tags or similar tools. As with cookies, the web surfing information is anonymous, "click stream" transactional data that is not associated with any users as individuals.

Web surfing data and similar information may be aggregated for administrative purposes. A Starting Point may, for example, use this aggregated information in the administration of the Site to improve its usability and to evaluate the success of particular marketing and advertising campaigns, search engine optimization strategies, and other marketing activities. We also use it to help optimize the Site based on the needs of our users.

How and When Your Information Is Shared

How and When Your Information Is Shared With Other Parties A Starting Point does not sell, trade or license Personal Information about its users for marketing purposes. We do, however, work with a number of trusted partners who perform vital functions as part of our operations, including processing users’ postal codes to determine their government representatives and allowing users to contact and send messages to their government representatives. We do not share your Personal Information unless it is necessary to fulfill our responsibilities, including providing information or services to you. Additional Sharing of Information

We contract with companies or individuals to provide certain services related to the functionality and features of the Site, including content streaming, email, messaging and hosting services, software development, client services, data collection and management, and other administrative functions. We call them our “Service Providers.” We may share your information with our Service Providers as appropriate for them to perform their services for us and our Service Providers are permitted to use your Personal Information only for such purposes. Our Service Providers are legally required to keep your Personal Information private and secure.

We may share your Personal Information with law enforcement or other government agencies as required by law or for the purposes of limiting fraud. We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order or legal process. We further reserve the right to disclose any of your Personal Information that we believe, in good faith, appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of the Site or our services, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of A Starting Point, its users, issuers, or others.

We may share your Personal Information in connection with a corporate reorganization or transaction, such as a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Notwithstanding any of the above, we will not share your Personal Information if such sharing is prohibited by applicable privacy and data protection law, including, without limitation, the EEA’s General Data Protection Regulation effective May 25, 2018 and the California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”).

Contact Us

Please book time and date and fill in the form. We will be in touch with you shortly.
Contact Now